SNOW SPORTS in Wisconsin
[…] In Grieb, supra, this Court had occasion to interpret the provision for acceptance of risks by skiers, M.C.L. § 408.342(2); MSA 18.483(22)(2), which states:

Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries which can result from variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow-grooming equipment. [Emphasis added.]