SNOW SPORTS in Wisconsin
[…] This Court found that the statute “clearly and unambiguously provides that an injury resulting from a collision with another skier is an obvious and necessary danger assumed by skiers.” Id. at 486, 400 N.W.2d 653.

Similarly, in Schmitz, supra at 696, 428 N.W.2d 742, where a skier hit a tree, this Court found that that danger was enumerated in the statute as one for which the skier accepted the risk of danger “as a matter of law.” Significantly, this Court agreed with the plaintiff that certain sections of the SASA, particularly M.C.L. § 408.342(1); MSA 18.483(22)(1), which requires a skier to “[m]aintain reasonable control of his or her speed and course at all times,” and M.C.L. § 408.344; MSA 18.483(24), which states that a skier or operator who violates the act is liable for the portion of loss or damage resulting from that violation, “suggest[ ] a comparative negligence principle such as that articulated in Placek v.