SNOW SPORTS in Wisconsin
[…] overall diagrams of the area and post the duties imposed by the act on skiers, lift passengers, and operators, M.C.L. § 408.326a; MSA 18.483(6a); provisions regarding the conduct required of skiers on ski lifts and in ski areas, M.C.L. § 408.341; MSA 18.483(21) and M.C.L. § 408.342(1); MSA 18.483(22)(1) (e.g., the skier shall ski within the limits of the skier’s ability, is the sole judge of the skier’s ability, shall not use a lift unless the skier can use it safely, shall maintain reasonable control of speed and heed all signs and warnings); a provision for acceptance of risks by skiers, M.C.L. § 408.342(2); MSA 18.483(22)(2), infra; and a provision for skiers’ and operators’ liability for damages, M.C.L. § 408.344; MSA 18.483(24) (“A skier or passenger who violates this act, or an operator who violates this act shall be liable for that portion of the loss or damage resulting from that violation.”).

In Grieb, supra, this Court had occasion to interpret the provision for acceptance of risks by skiers, M.C.L. § 408.342(2); MSA 18.483(22)(2), which states: